iDAWN PRIVACY POLICY – Updated February 2021

This Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) describes how the Insurance Disability, Ability and Well-being Network (“iDAWN”) collects, uses and shares the information you provide to us and the information we collect in the course of operating the network and our website.

iDAWN is required to comply with the law governing the management and storage of personal data, which is outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA 1998”).

For this reason, protection of personal data and respect for individual privacy is fundamental to the day-to-day operations of iDAWN.

Compliance with the GDPR is overseen by the UK data protection regulator which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). More information about the ICO can be found here.

We may revise this Policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you.

This Policy describes:

1.       The information that we collect

2.       How we use the information we collect

3.       Who we share your information with

4.       Keeping your information and information security

5.       Your choices and rights

6.       How to contact us and other important information

1.   THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHERE WE GET IT FROM

“Personal information” is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you and which we have in our possession or control.

We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

Information that you provide to us

We will process personal information that you give to us including when you email us or contact us through various channels as follows:

Information we otherwise collect about you

We will also collect information about when you register to attend our events or when we otherwise interact or correspond with you. We use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our websites.

2.   HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We are only allowed to use your personal (and sensitive personal) data if we have a proper and lawful reason to do so and under the strict guidelines set out in the GDPR.

We may do the following with your personal information:

Also, we may collate, process and share any statistics based on an aggregation of information held by us provided that any individual is not identified from the resulting analysis and the collation, processing and dissemination of such information is permitted by law.

Grounds for using your personal information

We rely on the following legal grounds to process your personal information, namely:

3.    WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We are a voluntary networking service and at this current time, we see no reason or need to share the personal data of our membership with any outside service providers.

 

4.    KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION AND INFORMATION SECURITY

How long we hold your personal information for will vary and will depend principally on:

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete or ensure that any personal or sensitive personal data is anonymised.

5.    YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you and can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out below.

These rights include:

 

6.    HOW TO CONTACT US AND OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

If you would like further information on the collection, use, disclosure, transfer or processing of your personal information or the exercise of any of the rights listed above, please contact us. You can do this by writing to us at contact@idawn.co.uk